Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Chamaecyparis Laws Columnaris

Chamaecyparis Laws Columnaris


Latin name: Chamaecyparis Laws Columnaris
Common name: Lawsons Cypress
Description:  

Conifer with narrowly, columnar habit, very compact with upright branches which cover the plant starting at the base.

Serrated scaly leaves, silvery blue when the plant is young, later turning blue-grey. Prefers cool well drained soils, and tolerates repeated pruning so this plant is suitable for shaping.

Reaches 8-10m tall and 1-1.5m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
160-180 20

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.