Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Prunus Serr Shirotae

Prunus Serr Shirotae


Latin name: Prunus Serr Shirotae
Common name: Cherry
Description:  

Deciduous tree with broad, flattened, vase shaped crown, formed by horizontally spreading, overhanging branches.

Elongated oval leaves are light green in spring, turning darker green in summer.

late april, early may it produces large white flowers with an almond scent.

Reaches 4-6m tall, and 8-10m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
12/14 35 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Partial Shade to Full Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.